Curriculum and Extra Curricular

CIC is committed to providing a broad, balanced and relevant curriculum based on the individual needs of our pupils. To develop them holistically, we actively encourage involvement in extracurricular activities.

Language and Literacy

English is a compulsory subject both at Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4. Additionally, pupils are assessed in the cross curricular theme of Communication.

Mathematics and Numeracy

Mathematics is a compulsory subject both at Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4. Additionally, pupils are assessed in the cross curricular theme of Using Mathematics.

Modern Languages

French is compulsory at Key Stage3 and an Option Choice at Key Stage 4. Pupils at Key Stage 3 also have the opportunity to learn either Spanish or Irish.

The Arts

Art, Drama and Music are compulsory at Key Stage3. Art and Music are Option Choices at Key Stage 4.

Environment & Society

Geography and History are compulsory at Key Stage3 and are Option Choices at Key Stage 4.

Science & Technology

Technology and Design is compulsory at Key Stage3 and an Option Choice at Key Stage 4. Pupils study Science at Key Stage 3 with Double and Single Award being options at Key Stage 4. ICT is a taught subject for pupils in Years 8 and 9. At Key Stage 4, options include Digital Technology and Business Communication Systems.

Physical Education

Physical Education is compulsory at Key Stage 3 and an Option Choice at Key Stage 4 where pupils study the GCSE/Occupational Studies course.

Religious Education

RE is compulsory at Key Stage 3 and an Option Choice at Key Stage 4 as a short course GCSE.

Careers Education

Careers Education is a statutory requirement in our curriculum and all pupils in Years 10 to 12 follow a high quality programme of careers education, information and guidance.

LLW

A compulsory non-examination subject for all pupils at Key Stages 3 and 4

Home Economics

HE is compulsory at Key Stage 3. Child Development and Hospitality are the Option Choices at Key Stage 4

Homework Club

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Room 11
  • When: Wed & Thur 1.10—1.30
  • Teacher: Mrs Aitken & Miss McCracken

Multi Sports

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Sports Hall
  • When: Wed 1.10—1.30
  • Teacher: Miss McGookin

Eco Club

  • Who: Eco Club Members
  • Where: Room 12
  • When: Dates to be confirmed
  • Teacher: Mrs Magee

Music Band

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Tues 3.45—4.45
  • Provider: Music Rooms

Reading Club

  • Who: Years 8-10
  • Where: Library
  • When: Mon & Tues 1.10—1.30
  • Teacher: Mrs Camlin & Mrs Gallaher

Vocal Group

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Tues 1.10—1.30
  • Teacher: Mrs McEvoy

Vocal & Piano Tuition

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Tuesday 10.00—12.00
  • Provider: Ashleigh Kilgore

Wind Tuition

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Monday 9.30—10.30
  • Teacher: David Tohill

Guitar Tuition

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Friday 9.40—11.25
  • Teacher: Josh Jones

Drum Tuition

  • Who: Years 8-12
  • Where: Music Room
  • When: Tuesday 1.30—3.30
  • Provider: Craig Sloan